Leadership

Board of Directors

Elaine & Mike* Adler

Founders

Charles Berkowitz

LCSW, Chairperson

Sandra Govic

1st Vice Chair

Jill Tekel

2nd Vice Chair

Steven Morey Greenberg, Esq.

Secretary

Paul Koury, Esq.

Treasurer

Leslie Adler

William Adler

Gary Alweiss, M.D.

Crystal Batson

Thomas Calimano

Kristine Deer

Diana DiGirolamo

Alexandra Gallo, Esq.

Sandra O. Gold, Ed.D.

Dennis Gralla

Walter Hecht

Anthony Iovino

Peggy Kabakow

Bernie Koster

Eric Latzer, Esq.

Christine Ordway

Susan Penn

Holly T. Schepisi, Esq.

Honorary Board of Directors

James Adler

Steve Adubato, Ph.D.

Angelica Berrie

William Murray

*In Memory 2003-2015

Staff Directory

Click on a name below to send them an email.

Naomi Gewirtz, MSW
President & CEO
Judy Andersen, M.S., Ed., M.A., CCC-SLP
Maywood & ACG* Group Facilitator
Jamie Argiropoulos, M.A., CCC-SLP
ACG* Group Facilitator
Kim Borlongan, M.S., CCC-SLP
Toms River Group Facilitator
Karen Castka, M.S., CCC-SLP
Clinical Director
Meredith Gemeiner
Life Coach and Outreach Manager
Sharon Glaser, M.S., CCC-SLP
Program Director, West Orange & ACG* Group Facilitator
Chrysa Golashesky, M.B.A.
Program Director, Something Special
Elyse Goldberg, M.A., CCC-SLP
Maywood Group Facilitator
Wendy Greenspan, M.A., CCC-SLP
ACG* Group Facilitator
Julie Harris
Technology Assistant
Audrey Holland, Ph.D., CCC-SLP, BC-ANCD
Director of Research
Kelly Horel, M.S., CCC-SLP
ACG* Group Facilitator
Amy May
Executive Administrative Assistant
Meghan Miller, M.A., CCC-SLP
ACG* Group Facilitator
Lauren Mucci, M.S., CCC-SLP
Maywood Group Facilitator
Patricia Ochoa-Werschultz, M.A., CCC-SLP
ACG* Group Facilitator
Amy O’Leary
Receptionist
Brianna Rein, M.A., CCC-SLP
Program Director, Toms River
Randi Rosenstein, M.A., CCC-SLP
West Orange Group Facilitator
Stephanie Sigelkow
Volunteer Coach & Development Associate
Loraine Simunek
Technology Assistant
Robin Straus, M.S.
Education and Training Coordinator
Marta Suarez, M.A., CCC-SLP
ACG* Group Facilitator
Gretchen Szabo, M.A., CCC-SLP
Program Director, ACG* & Research Coordinator

*Aphasia Communication Group

Advisory Committees

Research & Education Advisory Committee

A. M. Barrett, M.D.

Julius Fridrikkson, Ph.D.

Audrey Holland, Ph.D.

Ronald Lazar, Ph.D.

Paul R. Rao, Ph.D.

Nina Simmons-Mackie, Ph.D.

Myrna Schwartz, Ph.D.

Cynthia K. Thompson, Ph.D.

Speech-Language Pathologist Advisory Committee

Venu Balasubramanian, Ph.D., CCC-SLP

Mary Boyle, Ph.D., CCC-SLP

Jessica Breidbord, M.S., CCC-SLP

Betty Kollia, Ph.D., CCC-SLP

Steven LaBarbera, M.S., CCC-SLP

Bernadette LaFond, M.A., CCC-SLP

Mary Jo Santo Pietro, Ph.D. CCC-SLP

MaryAnn Schiattarella, M.A., CCC-SLP

Barbara Schwerin-Bohus, M.S., CCC-SLP

Jessica Dionne Welsh, M.S., CCC-SLP

Young Professional Committee

Jay Eagleson

Fernando Garip

Hannah Goldstein

David Kravecas

Eric Latzer, Esq.

Alyssa May

Victoria Presser

Hayley Rivlin

Nicole Salzano

Blair Schiffman

Plan a visit to experience our programs and facilities.
Have some questions? We’d love to answer them.
Make a donation, or share your time and resources with us.